BAFTA 2024 Nominees

BAFTA 2024 Nominees

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards for 2024 have announced an exciting lineup of nominees, showcasing...

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards for 2024 have announced an exciting lineup of nominees, showcasing...

Table of Contents

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards for 2024 have announced an exciting lineup of nominees, showcasing a diverse range of talents and films. Let’s delve into the key categories.

BAFTA AWARDS NOMINEES

Best Film

  1. Anatomy of a Fall
  2. The Holdovers
  3. Killers of the Flower Moon
  4. Oppenheimer
  5. Poor Things

Outstanding British Film

  1. All of Us Strangers
  2. How to Have Sex
  3. Napoleon
  4. The Old Oak
  5. Poor Things
  6. Rye Lane
  7. Saltburn
  8. Scrapper
  9. Wonka
  10. The Zone of Interest

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer

  1. Blue Bag Life
  2. Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  3. Earth Mama
  4. How to Have Sex
  5. Is There Anybody Out There?

Film Not in the English Language

  1. 20 Days in Mariupol
  2. Anatomy of a Fall
  3. Past Lives
  4. Society of the Snow
  5. The Zone of Interest

Documentary

  1. 20 Days in Mariupol
  2. American Symphony
  3. Beyond Utopia
  4. Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
  5. Wham!

Animated Film

  1. The Boy and the Heron
  2. Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
  3. Elemental
  4. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Director

  1. Andrew Haigh for All of Us Strangers
  2. Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall
  3. Alexander Payne for The Holdovers
  4. Bradley Cooper for Maestro
  5. Christopher Nolan for Oppenheimer
  6. Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest

Original Screenplay

  1. Justine Triet and Arthur Harari for Anatomy of a Fall
  2. Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach for Barbie
  3. David Hemingson for The Holdovers
  4. Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer for Maestro
  5. Celine Song for Past Lives

Adapted Screenplay

  1. “All of Us Strangers” by Andrew Haigh
  2. “American Fiction” by Cord Jefferson
  3. “Oppenheimer” by Christopher Nolan
  4. “Poor Things” by Tony McNamara
  5. “The Zone of Interest” by Jonathan Glazer
RELATED:  This Actress Actually Lived in Drayton House While Filming Saltburn

Leading Actress

  1. Fantasia Barrino for her role in The Color Purple
  2. Sandra Hüller in Anatomy of a Fall
  3. Carey Mulligan for Maestro
  4. Vivian Oparah in Rye Lane
  5. Margot Robbie for Barbie
  6. Emma Stone in Poor Things

Leading Actor

  1. Bradley Cooper for Maestro
  2. Colman Domingo in Rustin
  3. Paul Giamatti for The Holdovers
  4. Barry Keoghan in Saltburn
  5. Cillian Murphy for Oppenheimer
  6. Teo Yoo in Past Lives

Supporting Actress

  1. Emily Blunt for her role in Oppenheimer
  2. Danielle Brooks in The Color Purple
  3. Claire Foy for All of Us Strangers
  4. Sandra Hüller in The Zone of Interest
  5. Rosamund Pike for Saltburn
  6. Da’Vine Joy Randolph in The Holdovers

Supporting Actor

  1. Robert De Niro for Killers of the Flower Moon
  2. Robert Downey Jr in Oppenheimer
  3. Jacob Elordi for Saltburn
  4. Ryan Gosling in Barbie
  5. Paul Mescal for All of Us Strangers
  6. Dominic Sessa in The Holdovers

Original Score

  1. Killers of the Flower Moon
  2. Oppenheimer
  3. Poor Things
  4. Saltburn
  5. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Casting

  1. All of Us Strangers
  2. Anatomy of a Fall
  3. The Holdovers
  4. How To Have Sex
  5. Killers of the Flower Moon

Cinematography

  1. Killers of the Flower Moon
  2. Maestro
  3. Oppenheimer
  4. Poor Things
  5. The Zone of Interest

Editing

  1. Anatomy of a Fall
  2. Killers of the Flower Moon
  3. Oppenheimer
  4. Poor Things
  5. The Zone of Interest

Production Design

  1. Barbie
  2. Killers of the Flower Moon
  3. Oppenheimer
  4. Poor Things
  5. The Zone of Interest

Costume Design

  1. Barbie
  2. Killers of the Flower Moon
  3. Napoleon
  4. Oppenheimer
  5. Poor Things

Make Up & Hair

  1. Killers of the Flower Moon
  2. Maestro
  3. Napoleon
  4. Oppenheimer
  5. Poor Things

Sound

  1. Ferrari
  2. Maestro
  3. Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  4. Oppenheimer
  5. The Zone of Interest
RELATED:  Sofia Boutella's Cinematic Debut: A Look Back at Her First Movie

Special Visual Effects

  1. The Creator
  2. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
  3. Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  4. Napoleon
  5. Poor Things

British Short Animation

  1. Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak for Crab Day
  2. Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft for Visible Mending
  3. Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley for Wild Summon

British Short Film

  1. Festival of Slaps
  2. Gorka
  3. Jellyfish and Lobster
  4. Such a Lovely Day
  5. Yellow

EE Rising Star Award

  1. Phoebe Dynevor
  2. Ayo Edebiri
  3. Jacob Elordi
  4. Mia McKenna – Bruce
  5. Sophie Wilde

RELATED TOPICS:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Related articles you'll love: